Local 4-H association caps off fun and productive 2018

TOP AGRICULTURAL MEMBER- Beef Club and Giant Pumpkin and Vegetable Club member Emily Norton accepts the Ontario Plowmen's Association Award from 4-H Association president Gaye Insley at the group's annual awards program Friday night at the Hope Centre in Picton. (Jason Parks/Gazette Staff)
JASON PARKS

STAFF WRITER

Close to 90 members gathered for a ‘Pawty’ on Friday at the Hope Centre as the Prince Edward County 4-H association gathered for its annual awards night program.

In total, the local association hosted 17 club programs in 2018 ranging from the standard agricultural clubs to a science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) club and even a pizza club.

John Anderson of Anderson Equipment Sales presents the 2018 Kubota Graduate Award to Victoria Austin. (Jason Parks/Gazette Staff)

If something’s a topic of interest to young people, there’s a good chance the Prince Edward County 4-H Association has a club dedicated to it.

In his remarks to the membership and families gathered at the awards program which was hosted by the Small Animal Pet Club, Gaye Insley thanked all the club leaders, volunteers, friends and supporters of 4-H for their tireless efforts over the past year.

The year’s activities culminated with Friday’s ‘Pawse for Celebration” event as leading 4-H members and outstanding club participants were recognized for their efforts.

Among the major award winners were:

•The Keitha Gilbert Memorial Award most outstanding first year member who shows enthusiasm and is helpful to leaders and other members:Wyatt Loft.

•The Bay of Quinte Mutual Insurance Co. Most outstanding second year member who best exemplifies the 4-H motto of ‘Learn by Doing’ : Dawson Mallet.

•The Ontario Plowmen’s Association award for most outstanding agricultural members who demonstrates an interest in all aspects of agriculture: Emily Norton.

•The CIBC Picton Top Senior award for a member who is involved in the community as well as demonstrates leadership skills and promotes the 4-H program to the best of their abilities: Jaret Parliament.

Kiandra Gibbons and Tanner Bell accpted the 2018 Gay Lea Award of Achievement from local Gay Lea delegate Selena Prinzen. (Jason Parks/Gazette Staff)

•The F.J. Webster Memorial Award for the top overall cattle show person: Alexa Prinzen.

Among the individual club awards handed out Friday, most outstanding members included:

Horse and Pony club: Joy Prinzen.

Let’s Eat Right Club: Kyleigh Condon.

Small Animal Pet Club: Dawson Mallet.

STEM Club: Julianna Tyers.

Scrapbook Club: Shae-Lynn Bell, Up and Coming Club Member: Sarah Fowler and Devyn Henderson.

The Beef Club handed out four awards including a Spirit Award: Shae-Lynn Bell, Champion Beef Animal: Sydney Galt, Rising Star award: Sydney Galt and Champion Beef Showperson: Emily Norton.

Wyatt Loft was the 2018 Keitha Gilbert Memorial award winner as top first year 4-H member. Loft was presented his award by club leader Liz Williams. (Jason Parks/Gazette Staff)

Giant Pumpkin and Vegetable Club: Wyatt Loft.

The 2018 Gay Lea Awards of Achievement went to Tanner Bell and Kiandra Gibbons.

The 2018 Kubota Graduate Award was presented to Victoria Austin.

The local 4-H association will be hosting an open house and registration day at the Hope Centre on Sat. Nov. 24 from 10 a.m. To 12 p.m.

For more information, contact 4-H Association secretary Jane Thompson at 613-476-5470.